Subfamily: Lycaeninae

Animalia > Arthropoda > Hexapoda > Insecta > Lepidoptera > > Papilionoidea > Lycaenidae > Lycaeninae

Scientific Name: Heliophorus brahma (Moore, [1858])
Common Name: Golden Sapphire
Scientific Name: Heliophorus brahma (Moore, [1858])
Common Name: Golden Sapphire

Images

Open wings position

©Subhajit Roy
Dalapachand, Kalimpong, 10/10/2016

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Heliophorus epicles (Godart, [1824])
Common Name: Purple Sapphire
Scientific Name: Heliophorus epicles (Godart, [1824])
Common Name: Purple Sapphire

Images

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Samsing, Kalimpong, 22/04/2021

-

©Beas Chakraborty
Buxa Tiger Reserve, Alipurduar, 23/03/2019

Adult

©Shiladitya Acharjee
Jayanti, Alipurduar, 05/06/2015

Adult

©Lekhu Mahato
Buxa Tiger Reserve, Alipurduar, 19/10/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Heliophorus indicus (Fruhstorfer, 1908)
Common Name: Dark Sapphire
Scientific Name: Heliophorus indicus (Fruhstorfer, 1908)
Common Name: Dark Sapphire

Images

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Heliophorus tamu (Kollar, [1844])
Common Name: Powdery Green Sapphire
Scientific Name: Heliophorus tamu (Kollar, [1844])
Common Name: Powdery Green Sapphire

Images

View More »

Videos

Audio