Subfamily: Schoenobiinae

Animalia > Arthropoda > Hexapoda > Insecta > Lepidoptera > > Pyraloidea > Crambidae > Schoenobiinae

Scientific Name: Niphadoses sp. Common, 1960
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Niphadoses sp. Common, 1960
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Diamond Harbour, South 24 Parganas, 09/09/2020

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Diamond Harbour, South 24 Parganas, 09/09/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Scirpophaga incertulas (Walker, 1863)
Common Name: Yellow Rice Stem-borer
Scientific Name: Scirpophaga incertulas (Walker, 1863)
Common Name: Yellow Rice Stem-borer

Images

Adult female

©TRISHA GANGULY
Ramsagar, Bankura, 26/10/2020

Adult Female

©SANKARGANESH E
Kathaltala, Nadia, 09/04/2021

Adult Female

©SANKARGANESH E
Kathaltala, Nadia, 07/04/2021

Adult Female

©SANKARGANESH E
Kalyani, Nadia, 09/04/2021

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Scirpophaga nivella Fabricius, 1794
Common Name: Sugarcane Top Borer/ White Rice Borer
Scientific Name: Scirpophaga nivella Fabricius, 1794
Common Name: Sugarcane Top Borer/ White Rice Borer

Images

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Diamond Harbour, South 24 Parganas, 26/07/2019

Adult Female (The yellowish abdominal tuft observed during flight confirmed species)

©Subhajit Roy
Bazari, Paschim Bardhaman, 20/09/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Scirpophaga sp. Treitschke, 1832
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Scirpophaga sp. Treitschke, 1832
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Diamond Harbour, South 24 Parganas, 14/05/2019

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Diamond Harbour, South 24 Parganas, 07/06/2019

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Diamond Harbour, South 24 Parganas, 03/08/2020

Adult

©Chandrani Ghosh
Dakshinayan, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 04/08/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio