Subfamily: Sterrhinae

Animalia > Arthropoda > Hexapoda > Insecta > Lepidoptera > > Geometroidea > Geometridae > Sterrhinae

Scientific Name: Antitrygodes cuneilinea (Walker, [1863])
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Antitrygodes cuneilinea (Walker, [1863])
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Garia, Boishnabghata, Kolkata-47, Kolkata, 07/11/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Idaea amplipennis Butler, 1889
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Idaea amplipennis Butler, 1889
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Chandrani Ghosh
Dakshinayan, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 08/09/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Idaea macrospila Prout, 1926
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Idaea macrospila Prout, 1926
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 12/04/2020

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Bidhan Park, Fuljhore, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 28/02/2015

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Idaea sp Treitschke, 1825
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Idaea sp Treitschke, 1825
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Diamond Harbour, South 24 Parganas, 05/08/2020

-

©Subhajit Roy
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 04/04/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Rhodometra sacraria Linnaeus, 1767
Common Name: Vestal
Scientific Name: Rhodometra sacraria Linnaeus, 1767
Common Name: Vestal

Images

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Baghmundi, Purulia, 27/06/2019

Hindwings are whitish and unmarked,Pink stripe

©Subhajit Roy
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 14/06/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Scopula cf. pulchellata Fabricius, 1794
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Scopula cf. pulchellata Fabricius, 1794
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Saikat Adhurya
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 18/10/2018

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Scopula emissaria Walker, 1861
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Scopula emissaria Walker, 1861
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Chandrani Ghosh
Dakshinayan, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 29/08/2020

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 25/10/2020

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Diamond Harbour, South 24 Parganas, 24/11/2019

Adult

©Chandrani Ghosh
Dakshinayan, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 09/08/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Scopula fibulata Guenée, 1858
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Scopula fibulata Guenée, 1858
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©TRISHA GANGULY
Ramsagar, Bankura, 13/05/2021

Not identified

©Sushrita Das
PURULIA , Purulia, 27/05/2021

Life cycle, Host Plant:- Basella sp. ( Malabar Spinach) ,

©Saumen Pal
Garia, Boishnabghata, Kolkata-47, Kolkata, 05/02/2021

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Garia, Boishnabghata, Kolkata-47, South 24 Parganas, 23/11/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Scopula sp. Schrank, 1802
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Scopula sp. Schrank, 1802
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Aniket Garain
Jhanjra, Paschim Bardhaman, 09/08/2021

Adult

©Saikat Adhurya
Durgapur, West Bengal, Paschim Bardhaman, 25/07/2021

Not identified

©Sushrita Das
Nadia, Nadia, 23/11/2020

Not identified

©Sushrita Das
Medinipur , Paschim Medinipur/West Midnapore, 30/11/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Timandra correspondens Hampson, 1895
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Timandra correspondens Hampson, 1895
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Dalapchand, Kalimpong, 11/10/2016

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Traminda aventiaria Guenée, 1858
Common Name: Cross-line Wave Moth
Scientific Name: Traminda aventiaria Guenée, 1858
Common Name: Cross-line Wave Moth

Images

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 20/10/2020

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Dalapchand, Kalimpong, 10/10/2016

-

©Subhajit Roy
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 14/11/2018

View More »

Videos

Audio