Tribe: Adoliadini

Animalia > Arthropoda > Hexapoda > Insecta > Lepidoptera > Papilionoidea > Nymphalidae > Limenitidinae > Adoliadini

Scientific Name: Euthalia aconthea (Cramer, [1777])
Common Name: Common Baron
Scientific Name: Euthalia aconthea (Cramer, [1777])
Common Name: Common Baron

Images

caterpillar stage

©TANISHA PAL
Asansol, Paschim Bardhaman, 18/11/2020

caterpillar stage

©TANISHA PAL
Asansol, Paschim Bardhaman, 18/11/2020

Adult

©Soumitra Giri
Raj College area, Jhargram, 14/05/2021

Adult

©Arindam Bhuin
Indrakanan, Bardhaman, Purba Bardhaman, 13/02/2021

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Euthalia alpheda (Godart, [1824])
Common Name: Streaked Baron
Scientific Name: Euthalia alpheda (Godart, [1824])
Common Name: Streaked Baron

Images

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Euthalia lubentina (Cramer, 1777)
Common Name: Gaudy Baron
Scientific Name: Euthalia lubentina (Cramer, 1777)
Common Name: Gaudy Baron

Images

Adult

©Madhurima Banerjee
Thakurpukur, Kolkata, 09/12/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Euthalia nais (Forster, 1771)
Common Name: Baronet
Scientific Name: Euthalia nais (Forster, 1771)
Common Name: Baronet

Images

Adult

©Somapika Seal
Barjora, Bankura, 13/01/2018

-

©Beas Chakraborty
Garh Jungle, Paschim Bardhaman, 21/10/2018

Adult

©Arabinda Pal
Chandrakona Road, Paschim Medinipur/West Midnapore, 17/07/2018

-

©Saikat Adhurya
Garh Jungle, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 12/05/2019

View More »

Videos

Feeding

©Saikat Adhurya
Garh Jungle, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 22/10/2018

Audio

Scientific Name: Lexias dirtea (Fabricius, 1793)
Common Name: Dark Archduke
Scientific Name: Lexias dirtea (Fabricius, 1793)
Common Name: Dark Archduke

Images

-

©Beas Chakraborty
Buxa Tiger Reserve, Alipurduar, 22/03/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Neurosigma siva (Westwood, [1850])
Common Name: Panther
Scientific Name: Neurosigma siva (Westwood, [1850])
Common Name: Panther

Images

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Tanaecia julii Lesson, 1837
Common Name: Common Earl
Scientific Name: Tanaecia julii Lesson, 1837
Common Name: Common Earl

Images

Adult

©Shiladitya Acharjee
Rajavatkhawa, Alipurduar, 19/03/2015

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Tanaecia lepidea Butler, 1868
Common Name: Grey Count
Scientific Name: Tanaecia lepidea Butler, 1868
Common Name: Grey Count

Images

Adult Male

©Dr Dhiraj K Biswas
Sutan Forrest, Bankura, 10/10/2020

Adult Male

©Subhajit Roy
Buxa Fort to Lepchakha road, Alipurduar, 12/04/2017

Adult

©Shuvendu Das
Gorumara National Park, Jalpaiguri, 26/08/2016

View More »

Videos

Audio