Tribe: Leptocircini

Animalia > Arthropoda > Hexapoda > Insecta > Lepidoptera > Papilionoidea > Papilionidae > Papilioninae > Leptocircini

Scientific Name: Graphium agamemnon (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Tailed Jay
Scientific Name: Graphium agamemnon (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Tailed Jay

Images

Mating pair

©Surajit Bhadra Roy
Phool pukur, North 24 Parganas, 26/07/2016

ADULT

©Dr Dhiraj K Biswas
sonamukhi, Bankura, 29/07/2020

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Baidyabati, Hugli/Hooghly, 30/09/2020

Adult

©DR.MRIGANKA BHANGAR
Ichapur, North 24 Parganas, 19/01/2012

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Graphium agetes (Westwood, 1843)
Common Name: Four-bar Swordtail
Scientific Name: Graphium agetes (Westwood, 1843)
Common Name: Four-bar Swordtail

Images

Adult

©Shiladitya Acharjee
Jayanti, Alipurduar, 15/03/2016

-

©Beas Chakraborty
Jayanti , Alipurduar, 21/03/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Graphium antiphates (Cramer, [1775])
Common Name: Five-bar Swordtail
Scientific Name: Graphium antiphates (Cramer, [1775])
Common Name: Five-bar Swordtail

Images

Mud puddling

©Sagar Adhurya
Gorumara National Park, Jalpaiguri, 28/08/2016

Mud puddling

©Sagar Adhurya
Gorumara National Park, Jalpaiguri, 28/08/2016

Mud puddling

©Sagar Adhurya
Gorumara National Park, Jalpaiguri, 28/08/2016

Mud Puddling

©Beas Chakraborty
Jayanti , Alipurduar, 22/03/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Graphium aristeus (Stoll, [1780])
Common Name: Chain Swordtail
Scientific Name: Graphium aristeus (Stoll, [1780])
Common Name: Chain Swordtail

Images

Mud puddling

©Subhajit Roy
BuxaTiger Reserve, Alipurduar, 20/04/2017

-

©Beas Chakraborty
Jayanti , Alipurduar, 21/03/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Graphium chironides (Honrath, 1884)
Common Name: Veined Jay
Scientific Name: Graphium chironides (Honrath, 1884)
Common Name: Veined Jay

Images

Mud puddling

©Subhajit Roy
BuxaTiger Reserve, Alipurduar, 07/04/2017

Mud Puddling

©Beas Chakraborty
Jayanti , Alipurduar, 21/03/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Graphium cloanthus (Westwood, 1841)
Common Name: Glassy Bluebottle
Scientific Name: Graphium cloanthus (Westwood, 1841)
Common Name: Glassy Bluebottle

Images

Mud Puddling

©Beas Chakraborty
Jayanti , Alipurduar, 22/03/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Graphium doson (C. & R. Felder, 1864)
Common Name: Common Jay
Scientific Name: Graphium doson (C. & R. Felder, 1864)
Common Name: Common Jay

Images

Imago

©Surajit Bhadra Roy
Phool pukur, North 24 Parganas, 08/03/2018

Adult

©Manaska Mukhopadhyay
Rana Pratap, A-zone, Durgapur, West Bengal, Paschim Bardhaman, 27/06/2020

Third moult

©Somapika Seal
Chittaranjan, Paschim Bardhaman, 24/05/2020

Pre-Pupatory larva

©Somapika Seal
Chittaranjan, Paschim Bardhaman, 18/05/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Graphium eurypylus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Great jay /Pale Green Triangle
Scientific Name: Graphium eurypylus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Great jay /Pale Green Triangle

Images

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Graphium macareus (Godart, 1819)
Common Name: Lesser Zebra
Scientific Name: Graphium macareus (Godart, 1819)
Common Name: Lesser Zebra

Images

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Jayanti, Alipurduar, 09/04/2017

Mud Puddling

©Beas Chakraborty
Jayanti , Alipurduar, 22/03/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Graphium nomius (Esper, 1799)
Common Name: Spot Swordtail
Scientific Name: Graphium nomius (Esper, 1799)
Common Name: Spot Swordtail

Images

Adult

©Arabinda Pal
Daspur, Ghatal, Paschim Medinipur/West Midnapore, 12/04/2018

Adult

©Santanu
Khatra, Bankura, 19/04/2020

-

©Subhajit Roy
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 08/03/2014

-

©Mayukh Mookhopadhyay
Durgapur Government College, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 29/03/2011

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Graphium sarpedon (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Common Bluebottle/Blue Triangle
Scientific Name: Graphium sarpedon (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Common Bluebottle/Blue Triangle

Images

Adult

©Bijoyan Mondal
Yelbong, Kalimpong, 13/11/2020

Adult

©Rikhi Bandyopadhyay
Rocky Island, Darjeeling, 08/11/2016

Mud Puddling

©Beas Chakraborty
Jayanti , Alipurduar, 21/03/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Graphium xenocles (Doubleday, 1842)
Common Name: Great Zebra
Scientific Name: Graphium xenocles (Doubleday, 1842)
Common Name: Great Zebra

Images

Adult

©Shiladitya Acharjee
Rajavatkhawa, Alipurduar, 05/06/2015

Mud puddling

©Subhajit Roy
BuxaTiger Reserve, Alipurduar, 04/07/2015

View More »

Videos

Audio