Tribe: Margaroniini

Animalia > Arthropoda > Hexapoda > Insecta > Lepidoptera > Pyraloidea > Crambidae > Spilomelinae > Margaroniini

Scientific Name: Botyodes diniasalis (Walker, 1859)
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Botyodes diniasalis (Walker, 1859)
Common Name:

Images

Adult Male

©Saikat Adhurya
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 18/10/2018

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Cirrhochrista brizoalis (Walker, 1859)
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Cirrhochrista brizoalis (Walker, 1859)
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Rani Chatterjee
Kenduadihi, Bankura, 20/07/2021

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Diamond Harbour, South 24 Parganas, 03/12/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Cirrhochrista fumipalpis Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Cirrhochrista fumipalpis Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875
Common Name:

Images

Adult moth

©Pampa Mistri
CKBS, South 24 Parganas, 02/11/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Cydalima laticostalis Guenée, 1854
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Cydalima laticostalis Guenée, 1854
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 20/10/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Cydalima pfeifferae Lederer, 1863
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Cydalima pfeifferae Lederer, 1863
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Dalapchand, Kalimpong, 10/10/2016

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Filodes fulvidorsalis Hübner, 1832
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Filodes fulvidorsalis Hübner, 1832
Common Name:

Images

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Glyphodes bivitralis Guenée, 1854
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Glyphodes bivitralis Guenée, 1854
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Diamond Harbour, South 24 Parganas, 07/05/2020

Life cycle / Host Plant :- Ficus racemosa

©Saumen Pal
Diamond Harbour, South 24 Parganas, 05/05/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Glyphodes caesalis (Walker, 1859)
Common Name: Jackfruit Borer
Scientific Name: Glyphodes caesalis (Walker, 1859)
Common Name: Jackfruit Borer

Images

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Garia, Boishnabghata, Kolkata-47, South 24 Parganas, 09/11/2020

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Diamond Harbour, South 24 Parganas, 01/06/2020

adult

©AMAR KUMAR NAYAK
Dubchururia, Andal, Paschim Bardhaman, 20/10/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Glyphodes onychinalis (Guenée, 1854)
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Glyphodes onychinalis (Guenée, 1854)
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©TRISHA GANGULY
Ramsagar, Bankura, 27/04/2021

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 20/10/2020

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Diamond Harbour, South 24 Parganas, 11/05/2020

Life cycle / Host Plant :- Dergia volubilis

©Saumen Pal
Diamond Harbour, South 24 Parganas, 03/05/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Hodebertia testalis (Fabricius, 1794)
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Hodebertia testalis (Fabricius, 1794)
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Diamond Harbour, South 24 Parganas, 28/07/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Maruca amboinalis Felder, Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Maruca amboinalis Felder, Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875
Common Name:

Images

Life cycle ; Host Plant :- Derris trifoliata

©Saumen Pal
Diamond Harbour, South 24 Parganas, 07/01/2021

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Diamond Harbour, South 24 Parganas, 11/10/2019

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Diamond Harbour, South 24 Parganas, 11/10/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Omiodes barcalis (Walker, 1859)
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Omiodes barcalis (Walker, 1859)
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Saikat Adhurya
Bardhaman, Purba Bardhaman, 25/09/2018

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Omiodes surrectalis (Walker, [1866])
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Omiodes surrectalis (Walker, [1866])
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Diamond Harbour, South 24 Parganas, 14/11/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Pachynoa sp. Lederer, 1863
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Pachynoa sp. Lederer, 1863
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Diamond Harbour, South 24 Parganas, 27/11/2019

Adult

©Saumen Pal
Diamond Harbour, South 24 Parganas, 01/03/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Palpita annulifer agg.
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Palpita annulifer agg.
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Garh Panchakote, Purulia, 12/10/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Palpita vitrealis (Rossi, 1794)
Common Name: Jasmine Moth
Scientific Name: Palpita vitrealis (Rossi, 1794)
Common Name: Jasmine Moth

Images

Adult

©TRISHA GANGULY
Ramsagar, Bankura, 02/07/2021

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Tyspanodes linealis Moore, 1867
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Tyspanodes linealis Moore, 1867
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Saikat Adhurya
Bardhaman, Purba Bardhaman, 29/07/2018

-

©Saikat Adhurya
Golapbag, Bardhaman, Purba Bardhaman, 26/07/2018

View More »

Videos

Audio