Tribe: Syntomini

Animalia > Arthropoda > Hexapoda > Insecta > Lepidoptera > Noctuoidea > Erebidae > Arctiinae > Syntomini

Scientific Name: Amata cyssea Stoll, 1782
Common Name: Seven-spotted Handmaiden Moth
Scientific Name: Amata cyssea Stoll, 1782
Common Name: Seven-spotted Handmaiden Moth

Images

Adult

©TRISHA GANGULY
Ramsagar, Bankura, 03/07/2021

Adult moth

©Pampa Mistri
Latpanchar, Darjeeling, 18/04/2017

Adult

©SANKARGANESH E
Mohanpur, Nadia, 31/01/2021

Adult

©SANKARGANESH E
Ankul moore, Nadia, 28/01/2021

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Amata multigutta (Walker, 1854)
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Amata multigutta (Walker, 1854)
Common Name:

Images

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Amata passalis Fabricius,1781
Common Name: Crimson-banded Handmaiden Moth
Scientific Name: Amata passalis Fabricius,1781
Common Name: Crimson-banded Handmaiden Moth

Images

Adult

©Snigdha Mukherjee
Ukhra, Paschim Bardhaman, 08/06/2021

Life cycle of Amata passalis matting,egg laying adult, caterpillar

©TRISHA GANGULY
Ramsagar, Bankura, 03/04/2021

Adult

©Munshi Md. Abul Barakat
Sabalsinghapur, Hugli/Hooghly, 08/08/2020

Adult Female

©Chandrani Ghosh
Dakshinayan, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 16/04/2021

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Amata sperbius Fabricius, 1787
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Amata sperbius Fabricius, 1787
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Suvradeep Mandal
Mehedipur, Murshidabad, 22/07/2021

Adult

©Suvradeep Mandal
Berhampore, Murshidabad, 18/11/2019

Mating

©Kalyan Mukherjee
Raipur, Bankura, 02/02/2014

Adult

©Subhajit Roy
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 14/08/2013

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Caeneressa sp. Obraztsov, 1957
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Caeneressa sp. Obraztsov, 1957
Common Name:

Images

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Eressa confinis (Walker, 1854)
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Eressa confinis (Walker, 1854)
Common Name:

Images

Adult

©Saikat Adhurya
Durgapur, West Bengal, Paschim Bardhaman, 25/07/2021

Adult Female

©Chandrani Ghosh
Dakshinayan, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 11/03/2021

Adult

©Chandrani Ghosh
Dakshinayan, Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 05/03/2021

Adult

©Sagar Adhurya
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 25/10/2020

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Syntomoides imaon Cramer, 1780
Common Name: Handmaiden Moth
Scientific Name: Syntomoides imaon Cramer, 1780
Common Name: Handmaiden Moth

Images

Adult

©Shobhon Paul
Siliguri, Jalpaiguri, 11/07/2021

Adult

©Prerana Bhujel
University of North Bengal, Kalimpong, 21/07/2021

Adult

©Prosenjit Dawn
Gogune Camp, Kalimpong, 01/10/2918

Adult female

©Sumana Dutta
Lohapur, Birbhum, 12/06/2021

View More »

Videos

Audio