Tribe: Troidini

Animalia > Arthropoda > Hexapoda > Insecta > Lepidoptera > Papilionoidea > Papilionidae > Papilioninae > Troidini

Scientific Name: Atrophaneura varuna (White, 1842)
Common Name: Common Batwing
Scientific Name: Atrophaneura varuna (White, 1842)
Common Name: Common Batwing

Images

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Byasa polyeuctes (Doubleday, 1842)
Common Name: Common Windmill
Scientific Name: Byasa polyeuctes (Doubleday, 1842)
Common Name: Common Windmill

Images

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Pachliopta aristolochiae (Fabricius, 1775)
Common Name: Common Rose
Scientific Name: Pachliopta aristolochiae (Fabricius, 1775)
Common Name: Common Rose

Images

Mud-puddling

©Arindam Bhuin
Raimatang, Buxa Tiger Reserve, Alipurduar, 23/03/2021

Mud puddling

©Somapika Seal
Durgapur, Paschim Bardhaman, 08/09/2018

Pupa

©Santanu
Khatra, Bankura, 28/06/2020

before pupa and after pupa

©Santanu
khatra, Bankura, 14/08/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Pachliopta hector (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Crimson Rose
Scientific Name: Pachliopta hector (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Crimson Rose

Images

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Troides aeacus (C. & R. Felder, 1860)
Common Name: Golden Birdwing
Scientific Name: Troides aeacus (C. & R. Felder, 1860)
Common Name: Golden Birdwing

Images

View More »

Videos

Audio

Scientific Name: Troides helena (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Common Birdwing
Scientific Name: Troides helena (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Common Birdwing

Images

Adult

©Shiladitya Acharjee
Jayanti, Alipurduar, 28/03/2018

Mud puddling

©Ramchandra Sha
Buxa Tiger Reserve, Alipurduar, 13/03/2020

-

©Sagar Adhurya
Gorumara National Park, Jalpaiguri, 28/08/2016

-

©Beas Chakraborty
Jayanti , Alipurduar, 22/03/2019

View More »

Videos

Audio